Ecology and Wildlife Biology Research Guide

Comprehensive research platform that indexes high-quality, peer-reviewed journals across disciplines including science, social science, arts, and humanities. It offers powerful tools for citation analysis and enables users to track scholarly references from 1900 to the present.

Full text of thousands of academic journals, magazines, and other publications across a wide range of disciplines, including the humanities, social sciences, natural sciences, and more. 

Index to journal articles, monographs, proceedings, theses, patents, translations, audiovisual materials, computer software, technical reports, U.S. Bureau of Land Management and U.S. Forest Service literature, and printed works dating back to the 15th century. Subjects include agriculture, botany, forestry, grazing, and range management. Produced by the National Agricultural Library.

Includes MEDLINE, a leading database of scholarly journal articles in the life sciences, with a strong focus on biomedicine. The resource also features additional life science journals and online books, covering disciplines such as behavioral sciences, chemical sciences, and bioengineering.

To streamline your research process, consider installing the LibKey Nomad browser extension—it simplifies access to full-text articles and enhances navigation across academic platforms.

Index of scholarly journal and magazine articles, books, conference papers, reports, and dissertations from 1892 to the present, covering wild mammals, birds, reptiles, and amphibians. Topics include individual species studies, habitat types, wildlife behavior, ecotourism, and zoology.

Full text journal review articles synthesizing current research and understandings in science and social science disciplines. Complete archives-present provided for most AR titles. Note: This Ejournal Package was cancelled beginning Jan 2021. Click more... for details.

Full text of over 200 journals in the biological, ecological, and environmental sciences.

Explore over 2,800 academic journals across more than 60 disciplines, including the humanities, social sciences, and natural sciences. Access millions of primary sources from four unique collections: Global Plants, 19th Century British Pamphlets, Struggles for Freedom: Southern Africa, and World Heritage Sites: Africa. Discover over 3 million high-quality images from ARTstor, along with a growing library of 10,000+ open access books. Click more… for links to specific collections. 

The library's ScienceDirect journal package was cancelled for 2024, changes took effect on January 1, 2024. See the Post-cancellation access to Elsevier ScienceDirect articles guide for further details and options for obtaining articles from cancelled journals.

This Ejournal Package was cancelled beginning Jan 2021. For a list of cancelled titles and ongoing subscriptions from Springer, see Springer. Content published from volume I to 1996 and 2006 to 2020, is available for many journals. Users can request non-licensed articles through interlibrary loan (within 1-4 days) or Article Galaxy Scholar, a rapid delivery service that provides immediate article access. See more… for details. 

Full text of Society scholarly journals and practitioner magazine covering the biology and ecology of wildlife; management and conservation of wildlife; and policy issues, education, administration, law enforcement, and review articles on the philosophy and history of wildlife management and conservation.

Full text of over 1,600 e-journals covering life, health and physical sciences, social science, and the humanities. Coverage is generally 1997-present. The library does not license all content offered on the Wiley site. The 'Full Access' lock icon denotes content available to UM users. Non-licensed content may be requested through Interlibrary loan or Article Galaxy Scholar (AGS) services. See more… for details. 

An essential tool for evaluating academic journals using citation data from over 11,000 publications since 1997. It spans science, technology, social sciences, and the arts, offering impact factors, citation rankings, trending titles, and volume metrics.

Catalog of library resources held by institutions around the world. Find materials and place interlibrary loan requests for resources not owned locally.

The library's search tool for discovering materials both on the shelves and online. It also includes millions of full-text articles and citation records sourced from publishers, open access repositories, and most of the library’s licensed databases. To explore content that is not fully searchable in OneSearch, click here to view a list of databases with limited or no coverage.

Continuously updated full text collection of over 1,300 general and subject specific titles from 121 publishers with particular emphasis on encyclopedias, dictionaries, atlases, and reference handbooks.

Directory of 166,000 foundations, corporate giving programs and grant-making public charities in the U.S. It includes: a database of three million recently awarded grants; a database of one million recently filed IRS forms 990 and 990-PF; and over 10,000 sources to help users find scholarships, fellowships, and individual grants. This help article explains how to effectively search the database for grants available to individuals.

Content now available through Foundation Directory Online.

Digital news archive from NewsBank that provides access to thousands of global, national, and local news sources. Coverage dates vary by publication. To explore available titles and their date ranges, use the A–Z Source List.

Full text of five daily publications from E&E News—Energywire, Climatewire, E&E Daily, Greenwire, and E&E News PM—covering energy and environmental policy nationwide and at the federal level, from the past three years to the present. Also includes archives of Land Letter, published from 2009 to 2012.

Full text law journals and full runs of the Federal Register, Statutes at Large, presidential documents, the Congressional Record, and Supreme Court opinions. 

Full text content from over 15,000 sources, including print and digital journals, newswires, blogs, and broadcasts from television and radio. Coverage spans local, regional, national, and international newspapers. Also included are legal resources featuring federal and state case law and statutes, along with detailed business information on U.S. and global companies and executives.

Index of U.S. legislative and executive branch documents from 1789 onward. It includes congressional hearings, bills, reports, the Congressional Record, CRS reports, and presidential materials

A web-based platform for managing bibliographic research, writing, and collaboration. Tailored for researchers to collect, organize, store, and share diverse types of information, while also generating properly formatted citations and bibliographies.