Your Librarian
Archives and Special Collections
32 Campus Drive #9936
Missoula MT 59812-9936
Map Apps
These resources created by U.S. Geological Survey and the National Park Service provide information on how to use map apps such as Avenza to convert geospatial data into pdfs on your mobile device for easier access.
Introduction to Map Resources in Archives and Special Collections
How to Use This Guide
This guide is for people who want to learn more about maps and find maps in Archives and Special Collections, the Mansfield Library, and online. You will find the following information and resources in this guide:
- Learn how and why to use maps
- Learn how to find maps by reading call numbers and using library tools and other resources.
- Locate historic and current maps of Montana and the Northwestern United States.
- Locate historic and current maps of the rest of the United States.
- Access thousands of digitized maps held by other institutions.
What's in This Guide?
This guide is organized by the different types of maps available in Archives and Special Collections and, to a lesser extent, the Mansfield Library's general collection and other online resources. Use the tabs above or the links below to navigate this guide.
Quick Links to Helpful Map Resources
- Montana Public and Private Land OwnershipThis web page provides access to two pre-built map series using the USGS 1:100,000 scale topographic map boundaries as the indexing system. Both Land Management and Private Land Ownership maps are available for each 100k quadrangle, representing separate looks at land ownership.
- USGS Map Locator & DownloaderThis map locator allows you to navigate to a point of interest, place a marker, and download map files related to that location.
- Latitude - Longitude ConversionTools that allow you to convert coordinates between the formats.
- Latitude and Longitude of a PointFind the latitude and longitude of a point by clicking on the interactive map or enter cordinates to find a location.
- USGSAn excellent source for locating geologic, hydrologic and other scientific maps and data.
- USGS Bureau of Geographic NamesThe U.S. Board on Geographic Names maintains uniform geographic name usage throughout the Federal Government. The Board comprises representatives of Federal agencies concerned with geographic information, population, ecology, and management of public lands.
University of Montana Campus Plans
Campus plans are more than just intricate drawings showing the layout of the university. They have information about land purchases, private property, landscaping, building location and much more. Archives and Special Collections has campus plans from 1895 to 1971. To view the plans, visit Archives and Special Collections. Some of these plans and drawings have been digitized and are available to view on ScholarWorks.
Interactive Map Resources
Create interactive maps by using one or more of these free, open-source options.
- Map HubCreate maps, plot points, embed into your website, organize geodata.
- StoryMapJSThis tool helps you tell a story online by plotting points on a map and fixing text, images and / or audio to the points.
- Map StoryUpload data set to create story layers or create layers from scratch. Combine layers with images, audio, and video to share information with others.
- ArcGIS StoryMapsCombine text, interactive maps, and multimedia content to map and share stories.
Land Acknowledgment
The University of Montana acknowledges that we are in the aboriginal territories of the Salish and Kalispel people. We honor the path they have always shown us in caring for this place for the generations to come.