Counseling Research Guide

Comprehensive index of international publications in psychology and related fields—including psychiatry, education, business, medicine, nursing, pharmacology, law, linguistics, and social work—covering journal articles, book chapters, books, reports, theses, and dissertations from 1967 to the present. Compiled by the American Psychological Association.

Index covering over 1,300 serial publications, including abstracts of journal articles, dissertations, and citations to book reviews. Focus areas include social work, human services, social welfare, social policy, and community development. Coverage spans from 1979 to the present.

Index to education-related scholarly and professional journal articles, research reports, curriculum and teaching guides, conference papers, books, and government publications from 1966-present. Project of the U.S. Department of Education. See also the Education Research Index which includes ERIC, as well as supplementary coverage of journals that ERIC will no longer index. 

Comprehensive research platform that indexes high-quality, peer-reviewed journals across disciplines including science, social science, arts, and humanities. It offers powerful tools for citation analysis and enables users to track scholarly references from 1900 to the present.

Full text of scholarly journal and magazine articles, dissertations, standards of practice, evidence-based care sheets, quick lessons, and more with indexing back to 1937. Topics covered include nursing, biomedicine, health sciences librarianship, alternative and complementary medicine, consumer health, and 17 allied health disciplines.

Full-text psychology journals published by the American Psychological Association and its affiliates, available from their original publication dates (as early as 1894) to the present.

Full text of over 4,000 scholarly and professional psychology books published by the American Psychological Association, along with classic works from other publishers dating back to the 1600s. This collection includes all reference volumes from the APA Handbooks in Psychology Series and the comprehensive 8-volume APA/Oxford University Press Encyclopedia of Psychology.

Full text of the DSM-5, all prior editions of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, as well as journals, textbooks, clinical practice guidelines, self-assessment tools, and medication information materials published by the American Psychiatric Association.

Full text scholarly journals covering 23 subjects in 3 core areas: science & technology, social science & humanities, and medical. Includes archival coverage dating back to volume 1 for many titles.

Full text of over 1,600 e-journals covering life, health and physical sciences, social science, and the humanities. Coverage is generally 1997-present. The library does not license all content offered on the Wiley site. The 'Full Access' lock icon denotes content available to UM users. Non-licensed content may be requested through Interlibrary loan or Article Galaxy Scholar (AGS) services. See more… for details. 

Contains full text databases Ethnic NewsWatch, GenderWatch and Alt-PressWatch in one platform.

Index to publications from over 100 countries in 52 languages in public health and biomedical research from 1973-present. Produced by The Centre for Biosciences and Agriculture International (CABI). Access limited to 4 users.

Index to historical public health and biomedical research from out-of-print journals from 1910 to 1983. Produced by The Centre for Biosciences and Agriculture International (CABI).

Detailed evaluations of over 3,000 modern testing instruments used in psychology, education, business, and leadership. This resource includes all past editions of the Mental Measurements Yearbook dating back to 1938, as well as Tests in Print, a comprehensive index of commercially available English-language tests currently in print. Compiled and maintained by the Buros Institute of Mental Measurements.

Index to dissertations and theses from over 3,000 institutions in 88 countries. Full text coverage spans from 1743-present, with citation coverage dating back to 1637. Note: Dissertations & Theses Global may also be searched and accessed via Web of Science, as well as OneSearch.

Over 700 streaming videos—including real therapy sessions, professional training footage, and reenactments—led by renowned counseling experts. Many include teaching and discussion guides, making them ideal for studying social work, psychotherapy, psychology, and psychiatric counseling.