Research Guides: University History Research Guide: Presidents

Overview of UM Presidents

Seventeen presidents have overseen the University of Montana-Missoula since 1895. Seth Bodnar is the University's 18th president. View the list of past presidents for dates of their administration. To learn more about past leaders of UM, check out the resources list below.

Presidential Timeline

	Oscar J. Craig July 1895 - October 1908
	Clyde A. Duniway October 1908 - September 1912
	Edwin B. Craighead September 1912 - October 1915
	Edward O. Sisson September 1917 - August 1921
	Charles H. Clapp September 1921 - October 1935
	George F. Simmons January 1936 - April 1941
	Ernest O. Melby October 1941 - August 1945
	James A. McCain September 1945 - July 1950
	Carl McFarland March 1951 - May 1958
	Harry K. Newburn July 1959 - September 1963
	Robert Johns September 1963 - August 1966
	Robert T. Pantzer December 1966 - June 1974
	Richard C. Bowers July 1974 - June 1981
	Neil S. Bucklew July 1981 - July 1986
	James V. Koch September 1986 - June 1990
	George M. Dennison August 1990 - October 2010
	Royce Engstrom November 2010 - December 2016
	Seth Bodnar December 2016 - Present

Online Resources

Office of the President Website
The Office of the President’s website has information on the current president and his staff. It also has a page devoted to the history of all UM’s former presidents complete with photos and a biography of each one.

UM Report of the President
The University of Montana Report of the President began as an internal report submitted annually to the Montana State Board of Education detailing the organization, accomplishments and challenges of the previous academic year. The report was compiled of smaller reports submitted by each of the academic departments, as well as other campus offices such as Building and Grounds, Residence Life, and the Registrar. These are available online via ScholarWorks, and physical copies are available in Archives and Special Collections.

Mary Brennan Clapp Manuscript: Narrative of the State University of Montana, 1893-1935

In her unpublished manuscript “Narrative of Montana State University, 1893-1935” Mary Brennan Clapp (1884-1966), wife of University president Charles H. Clapp (1883-1935), covers the administrations of the University of Montana’s first five presidents. This draft includes numerous handwritten notes. This is available online via ScholarWorks, and the entire physical collection is available to view in Archives and Special Collections.

Oral Histories
Several oral history interviews with former UM presidents are available online via ScholarWorks.

In the Archives

Physical copies of the materials listed below are available in the Mansfield Library's Archives and Special Collections.

Manuscript Collections
Click on the links listed below to view a guide to an archival collection available in Archives and Special Collections. Each of these collections contains information about the Office of the President