Class Guides
What's New?
New Government Documents
Reviews of new government documents and resources.
Government News for Montana
Loading...
Feedback
Finding Government Documents
Federal government information is still making its way online. Recent reports are often available online, but historical materials are slowly being digitized by agencies, libraries, and corporate vendors. The majority of historic government information is available in print at this time.
Tracking down older government information can be challenging (but worthwhile). Items from 1976-present should be in the library catalog, but items prior to 1976 are not necessarily in the catalog. The library is working on getting records for all of its government documents in the catalog, but it will take time to reflect 200 years worth of material in the catalog. If there isn't a record for the item you want in the catalog, the library may still own it; remember the 1976-present limitation. Try WorldCat, the digital Serial Set, or some of the print indexes to track down a call number.
You can always ask the Government Documents librarian for help in finding a government report. This is why we're here.
- Library CatalogThe Mansfield Library catalog coverage lists government publications 1976-present with incomplete but expanding coverage of pre-1976 publications. To locate pre-1976 documents, other finding tools are necessary.
- WorldCatWorldCat is an excellent tool for tracking down historic government documents, and many records include SuDoc numbers, the call numbers used for government publications at the library. Note the SuDoc number in the catalog record & check the shelves.
- ProQuest Congressional (Formerly LexiNexis)This database provides excellent access (1789-present) to Congressional hearings & select legislative histories. Provides call numbers for hearings and citation information for the Serial Set. Note the Serial Set volume number & the document number.
- U.S. Congressional Serial SetA treasure trove for historic government reports, this resource includes agency and exploration reports, publications of special commissions, bill reports, executive branch correspondence, and much more. The database allows full-text access to reports.
- Hein OnlineThis database provides the full text of all Supreme Court opinions, the U.S. Statutes at Large (all public and private laws), treaties and agreements, Presidential documents, the Code of Federal Regulations, and the Federal Register.
- Catalog of Government Publications (CGP)This is the update to the Monthly Catalog of U.S. Government Publications. It covers documents from 1976 through the present, and provides links to new reports on the web.
- FDSysThe successor to GPO Access, the Federal Digital System (FDSys) provides access to the Congressional Record, bills & laws, Presidential reports, the Federal Register, & the CFR from around the mid-1990's through the present.
Additional Useful Databases
- Digital National Security ArchiveThe Digital National Security Archive contains more than 63,000 declassified documents regarding critical U.S. policy decisions. There are 30 complete collections, each offering specialized insights. Integrated searching allows exploration of policy across several different areas at once.
- Historical Statistics of the United StatesA digital version of a classic Census publication cumulating historical statistics of the U.S. Provides easier access by subject and tables.
- Homeland Security Digital Library (HSDL)Documents related to homeland security policy, strategy, and organizational management
- LexisNexis Government Periodicals IndexU.S. government agency-published periodicals and newsletters
- National Climatic Data Center (NCDC)Provides access to current and historical weather data for the U.S. Free data for users from .edu domains.
- Science.govGateway to U.S. government science information--a free and powerful resource
- THOMASCongressional information 1973-present
- USA.govOfficial gateway to federal and state government websites
Librarian contact
Subjects: Government Documents |







Loading...
