Native American Studies Research Guide

This site provides an extensive digital collection of original photographs and documents about the Northwest Coast and Plateau Indian cultures, complemented by essays written by anthropologists, historians, and teachers about both particular tribes and cross-cultural topics. These cultures have occupied, and in some cases still live in parts of Alaska, British Columbia, Washington, Oregon, Idaho, and Montana. Maps are available that show traditional territories or reservation boundaries.

Offers descriptions of archival and manuscript materials held by institutions in Washington, Oregon, Idaho, Alaska, Montana, and Utah

This collection includes files used by the Chippewa Cree Tribe, and in particular the Tribal Water Resources Department, during their negotiations with the Montana Reserved Water Rights Compact Commission and the Federal Negotiating Team for the Rocky Boy's Reservation to settle the Tribe's water rights claims.

Digitized Char-Koosta News, 1956-19??

The Indian-Pioneer Papers oral history collection spans 1861-1936. It includes typescripts of interviews conducted during the 1930s by government workers with thousands of Oklahomans regarding the settlement of Oklahoma and Indian territories, as well as the condition and conduct of life there. Consisting of approximately 80,000 entries, the index to this collection may be accessed via personal name, place name, or subject.

Digitized by Marquette University, The Indian Sentinel was the official publication of the Society for the Preservation of the Faith among Indian Children, and features articles about evangelization of Native Americans.

A broad and growing collection of reference materials related to the Native American tribes of Montana. The collection will ultimately contain government documents, archival documents, photographs, and other materials.

The Natives of Montana Archival Project (NOMAP) includes over 65,000 pages from 126 boxes of Bureau of Indian Affairs records (Record Group 75) held at the National Archives in Washington, D.C. Scanned from the Central Classified Files (CCF), 1907-1939, this collection includes letters, reports, photographs, petitions, leases, bonds, wills, and other legal documents. The NOMAP project focused specifically on that portion of the CCF which is organized according to individual field units or jurisdictions within Montana, such as the Blackfeet Agency.

This is a series of photographic prints and glass negatives documenting investigations and construction on various units of the Flathead Irrigation Project. Photographs are part of Record Group 75: Records of the Bureau of Indian Affairs, Flathead Irrigation Office. Accession 8NS-75-97-221; Glass Plates, Negatives, and Photographs, 1911-1939.

The New York State Library holds a wealth of first-hand descriptions of the Native American experience in New York. These resources span four centuries, beginning with the Dutch colony of New Netherland and continuing to the close of the American frontier in western New York and beyond. Original manuscripts and published accounts provide windows to Native American life and serve as lenses through which cultural and historical interpretations can be made.

This website compiles 100 images from the Beinecke Library at Yale University. This extraordinary collection of photos from the 19th and 20th centuries will continue to grow as new images are added.

On this page, you'll find links to health issues that affect American Indians and Alaska Natives.

This website compiles dozens of useful links, including information about census data, wildlife, education, gaming, health, and more.

The U.S. Department of the Interior Indian Affairs manages of 55.7 million acres of land held in trust by the United States for American Indians, Indian tribes, and Alaska Natives.

Montana Office of Public Instruction site with lots of information on this state initiative.

The Indian Health Service (IHS), an agency within the Department of Health and Human Services, is responsible for providing federal health services to American Indians and Alaska Natives.

An educational resource for Montana teachers and citizens.

The National Museum of the American Indian is the sixteenth museum of the Smithsonian Institution. It is the first national museum dedicated to the preservation, study, and exhibition of the life, languages, literature, history, and arts of Native America.

The truth behind common misperceptions about life on the Flathead Reservation in Montana, home to the Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes.