This is the "Home" page of the "Religion" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
Accessible Navigation. Go to: Navigation Main Content Footer

Religion   Tags: religion  

Information resources in support of the study and research in the areas of religion.
Last Updated: Dec 7, 2011 URL: http://libguides.lib.umt.edu/religion Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Welcome!

This site is designed to provide fast and effective access to database resources in support of the study and research in Liberal Studies. START by accessing the primary databases to the right.

You can also search the Mansfield Library catalog for books and videos, locate journals by title or browse all databases A-Z

Please contact me with questions about your research and/or assignments.

Related Resources

These databases provide additional sources of information for research in liberal studies. Review a list of all Mansfield Library databases here.

START HERE!

These databases are key resources for locating journal articles and books in religion.


  • ATLA Religion Database with ATLASerials  
    Rating
    Religious and theological literature.
  • Bible in English  
    Rating
    Twenty versions of the Bible
  • Encyclopedia of Jews in the Islamic World  
    Rating
    Academic reference literature on the Jews of Muslim lands particularly in the late medieval, early modern and modern periods.
  • Encyclopedia of Religion  
    Rating
    Complete source for detailed, authoritative information on the entire range of topics related to religion and spiritual practice, including belief, worship, religious art and architecture, religious figures and more.
  • King James Bible  
    Rating
    Searchable full text of the authorized 1611 edition.
  • OmniFile Full Text Mega  
    Rating
    A multi-disciplinary database providing the complete content - indexing, abstracts, and full text - from six of Wilson's full-text databases.
  • Search Everything  
    Rating
    This powerful search reaches nearly everything owned by the Mansfield Library--books, ebooks, articles, newspapers, digital collections...and more. Refine your search to find exactly what you need.
  • WorldCat  
    Rating
    Catalog of materials in libraries worldwide.
  • Eastern/Greek Orthodox Bible (EOB)
    The main purpose of the EOB is to provide an accurate and easy-to-read English text of the Holy Scriptures that is suitable for use by Orthodox Christian communities and individuals, while providing an outstanding text for scholars.
  • Net Bible: A New Approach to Translation, Thoroughly Documented with 60,932 Notes
    An interesting scholarly work that grew out of an informal meeting of conservative scholars at the Society of Biblical Literature in 1995.

Dictionaries & Encyclopedias

Encyclopedias, dictionaries, thesauri and books of quotations.

Manage Your Research

Use one of these sources to organize and format your bibliography.

Humanities Librarian

Profile Image
Sue Samson
Contact Info
Mansfield Library 326
406.243.4335
Office hours at the Information Center Reference Desk:
Mondays 1-3:00pm;
Tuesdays 10:00am-noon;
or by appointment
Send Email
 

New Materials

Newly added titles in Religion (Dewey range 200-299), or choose to be alerted to new material in other ranges by subscribing to the library RSS RSS feeds!

Loading Loading...
 
 View Feed
blank padding
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip