Welcome!
Welcome to the libguide for Public Health Resources!
Please contact me if you need help with your research, have general library questions, or to suggest changes or additions to this guide.
Find Journals and Books
Locate journals by title or browse the collection.
Find books and media by searching the Mansfield Library Catalog.
Looking for a specific article? Enter the citation data in this citation linker.
Manage Your Research
RefWorks and EndNote Web are web-based bibliography managers/databases. Use either to import references from databases, keep track of your research, easily add citations to your papers, and format your bibliography.
For more information see the Refworks LibGuide and the EndNote Web LibGuide.
What's New @ the Library
Loading...
Accessing Specific Library Resources
Specific library resources can be accessed from the library's home page in two ways.
- Click on "Databases by Subject" to get a list of resources organized by discipline.
- Click on "Databases A-Z " to get a list of all the resources we have access to electronically. If you're looking for a particular database or index (Ethnographic Video Online, PubMed, Web of Knowledge, etc.) this will be the best way to get there.
Remote access logins (accessing databases from off campus) are the same as your Moodle, Blackboard, or Grizmail accounts. You will be asked for this information when you use most library resources off campus. If you are asked for any other logins, please contact Kim or the reference desk (406/243-6866).
The following databases are recommended for public health research, but more resources are available from the library home page.
Recommended Library Resources:
- CINAHL Plus with Full TextCINAHL Plus with Full Text is the world's most comprehensive nursing & allied health research database, providing full text for more than 770 journals with coverage dating back to 1937. The database also provides full text for more than 275 books/monographs.
- Cochrane LibraryIndependent evidence to inform healthcare decision-making, including systematic reviews, clinical trials, technology assessments, economic evaluations, individual clinical trials, and more.
- Credo ReferenceCredo Reference is a general full text resource with content that covers all academic disciplines.
- Ethnographic Video OnlineThe largest, most comprehensive resource for the study of human culture and behavior covering every region of the world and featuring the work of many of the most influential documentary filmmakers of the 20th century. Includes interviews, previously unreleased raw footage, field notes, study guides, and more.
- GIDEONGlobal Infectious Diseases & Epidemiology Online network is an interactive and comprehensive tool used for diagnosis and reference in the fields of tropical and infectious diseases, epidemiology, microbiology and antimicrobial chemotherapy.
- Global HealthGlobal Health is a public health database that provides information on international health, biomedical life sciences, non-communicable diseases, public health nutrition, food safety and hygiene, and much more. This database contains more than 1.2 million records dating back to 1973.
- Global Health ArchiveGlobal Health Archive covers 6 printed abstract journals produced between 1912 and 1983 and includes over 800,000 records. Global Health Archive provides information on public health, tropical and communicable diseases, nutrition, helminthology, entomology, and mycology.
- Google ScholarScholarly literature across many disciplines and sources.
- GreenFILEIndexes scholarly and general interest literature on the relationship between human beings and the environment, with information on topics ranging from global warming to recycling to alternate fuel sources and beyond.
- Health and Wellness Resource Center and Alternative Health ModuleProvides access to trusted medical reference materials, including nearly 400 health/medical journals, hundreds of pamphlets, over 700 health-related videos, and articles from 2,200 general interest publications.
- Health Source: Consumer EditionThis database is the richest collection of consumer health information available to libraries worldwide, providing information on many health topics including the medical sciences, food sciences and nutrition, childcare, sports medicine and general health. Provides access to nearly 80 full text, consumer health magazines.
- Influenza Evidence-based Information PortalKey information for Pandemic H1N1 Influenza and the 2009-2010 flu season.
- Journals@Ovid Full TextA complete collection of over 280 journals in the areas of nursing, medicine, and allied health.
- Oxford Reference Online: PremiumIncludes the complete text of A Dictionary of Public Health and other reference titles.
- PubMedThe National Library of Medicine's premier bibliographic database that contains references to journal articles in the life sciences with a concentration on biomedicine. It also covers nursing, dentistry, and veterinary medicine.
- QuertleQuertle searches the PubMed literature, but it retrieves results that are much more precise than regular PubMed searching.
- SAGE PremierFull-text articles from journals covering many subject areas including public health, health promotion, epidemiology, community health, and health policy.
- ScienceDirectOver 1,800 science, technology, and medicine journals.
- Sociological AbstractsSociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences.
- SpringerLinkA collection of high-quality science, technology, and medicine resources including journals, book series, books, and reference works.
- TOXLINEA resource produced by the National Library of Medicine that provides bibliographic citations and abstracts from the core journal literature in toxicology, covering all areas of toxicology, including chemicals and pharmaceuticals, pesticides, environmental pollutants, and mutagens and teratogens.
- TOXNETDatabases on toxicology, hazardous chemicals, environmental health, and toxic releases.
- Web of Knowledge/Web of ScienceWeb of Knowledge/Web of Science is a multidisciplinary index to the journal literature of the sciences, the social sciences, and the arts and humanities.
- WorldcatCatalog of materials in libraries worldwide.
Public Health Librarian |
Contact Info Kim Granath Professor Public Health Librarian Interim Head, Information and Research Services Division Mansfield Library Room 328 406.243.6017 Send Email |
Contact the Library
Phone. 406/243-6866 or 800/240-4939
Staff are available from 8am-9pm on weekdays and 1-9pm on Sunday.
Email. Ask a UM Librarian.
Messages will be responded to within 24-48 hours.
Chat. Staff are available to IM from 8am-9pm on weekdays and 1-9pm on Sunday.
Text. 406-686-6683






Loading...
