"Doing research carefully and reporting it clearly are hard work, consisting of many tasks, often competing for your attention at the same time. And no matter how carefully you plan, research follows a crooked path, taking unexpected turns, sometimes up blind alleys, even looping back on itself...When you can manage its parts, you can manage the often intimidating whole..."
from The Craft of Research (4th ed, 2016) by Wayne Booth, Gregory Colomb, Joseph Williams, Joseph Bizup and William FitzGerald
Download and use the Library Research Journal (above) to help plan, organize, track and revise your research.
The Everyday Writer with Exercises by 
The Norton Field Guide to Writing with Readings and Handbook by 
The Academic Writer's Toolkit by The library databases are the best place to look for full-text access to newspaper and scholarly articles. The databases are diverse and some, like those listed below, are useful for general research. Others are more specific to particular majors and areas of research.
Below are a few good places to start your research, and if you want to pursue more specific databases they are listed alphabetically when you click on the Databases tab from the library homepage and then select All. (Each database has a description with it so that it is clear what kind of information it contains.)
This link opens in a new windowFull text scholarly journal, trade publication, magazine and newspaper articles, books, book reviews, reports, and Associated Press video content, covering all subject areas.
This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new windowFull text of current newspaper, magazine, and journals of the ethnic and minority press, as well as historical coverage of Native American, African American, and Hispanic American periodicals, from 1959-1989. Specific ethnic groups include African American/Caribbean/African, Arab/Middle Eastern, Asian/Pacific Islander, European/Eastern European, Hispanic, Jewish, and Native. See also the Diversity Collection to search Ethnic NewsWatch, GenderWatch and Alt-PressWatch in one platform.
This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new windowFull text of scholarly and popular articles and gray literature titles focusing on the evolution of gender roles in society. Covers topics related to gay, lesbian, bisexual, and transgender studies; family studies; gender studies, and women's studies, from 1970-present. See also the Diversity Collection to search Ethnic NewsWatch, GenderWatch and Alt-PressWatch in one platform.
This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new windowHere are some resources beyond the library (often organized by different communities) that may help you in your search for additional information. Material that has a different scope, focus or audience than traditional scholarly information may add complexity, interest or local relevance to your topic.
Apply the same scrutiny to the material you find through these sites that you would to any other information. Use the questions on the back of your Library Research Journal to evaluate the information.