Core databases
- Academic Search Complete
Multidisciplinary, full-text database - American Indian Health
An information portal to issues affecting the health and well-being of American Indians - Asian American Health
An information portal to issues affecting the health and well-being of Asian Americans in the United States - CINAHL Plus with Full Text
Nursing and allied health - ClinicalTrials.gov
Provides patients, family members, health care professionals, and members of the public easy access to information on clinical trials for a wide range of diseases and conditions. - Cochrane Library
Independent evidence to inform healthcare decision-making, including systematic reviews, clinical trials, technology assessments, economic evaluations, individual clinical trials, and more. - Credo Reference (Xreferplus)
Encyclopedias, dictionaries, thesauri and books of quotations - DailyMed
A resource for access to the labels as well as to other sources and types of information about medications - Directory of Open Access Journals
Full text, quality controlled scientific and scholarly journals - GIDEON
Global Infectious Diseases & Epidemiology Online network is an interactive and comprehensive tool used for diagnosis and reference in the fields of tropical and infectious diseases, epidemiology, microbiology and antimicrobial chemotherapy. - Google Scholar
Scholarly literature across many disciplines and sources - Haz-Map
An occupational health database designed for health and safety professionals and for consumers seeking information about the health effects of exposure to chemicals and biologicals at work - Health and Wellness Resource Center and Alternative Health Module
Provides access to trusted medical reference materials, including nearly 400 health/medical journals, hundreds of pamphlets, over 700 health-related videos, and articles from 2,200 general interest publications. - HighWire Press
Full-text HighWire Press ejournals - Infotrac: Expanded Academic ASAP
Multi-disciplinary, full-text database - Journals@Ovid Full Text
Medical and health journals - MedlinePlus
The National Library of Medicine's web site for consumer health information - National Center for Health Statistics
Trends in health topics - Natural Standard
Pharmacy databases on complementary and alternative therapies. Send email to amorse@naturalstandard.com to receive a free copy of the mobile version of Natural Standard (faculty, students, staff only). - NetAnatomy
Human anatomy instruction and learning resource - PubMed
Health and medical literature, plus dentistry, molecular biology, nursing, parasitology, and veterinary medicine - SAGE Online Journals
Full-text articles from ejournals covering many subject areas especially Business, Education, and the Social Sciences - ScienceDirect
Over 1,800 science, technology, and medicine ejournals - TOXLINE
Index of toxicology literature - Vocational & Career Collection
Trade and industry-related periodicals - Wiley InterScience Journals
Full-text articles from many subject areas
Comments (2)





Loading...
