Welcome!
This site is
designed to provide fast and effective access to database resources in
support of the study and research in Literatures in English. START by accessing the primary
databases to the right. You can also search
the Mansfield Library catalog
for books and videos, locate journals by title or
browse all databases A-Z. Please contact me
with questions about your research and/or assignments.
Full-text Collections
Historical full-text collections provide access to a wealth of literature published in English.
- African American Women Writers of the Nineteenth CenturyThe Schomburg Center offers full-text access to a digital collection of 52 works written by African American women during the 19th century.
- Columbia Granger's World of Poetry
- Early American Fiction 1789-1875More than 700 first editions of American novels and short stories.
- Early English Books OnlineFrom the first book published in English through the age of Spenser and Shakespeare.
- Eighteenth Century Collections OnlineOver 100,000 English-language books, tracts, and printed ephemera published between 1701-1800.
- English Short-Title CatalogueA union catalogue of monograph and serial letterpress items printed before 1801 in English
- Google BooksFind a book with content that contains a match for your search terms.
- Middle English CompendiumA hyperbibliography and corpus of prose and verse.
Manage Your Research
START HERE!
These databases are key resources for locating journal articles and books on literary criticism, interpretation, and theory.
- Literature Resource CenterFull-text biographical and bibliographical information on authors and their works
- Literature Criticism Online and Dictionary of Literary Biography Complete OnlineIn combination, these databases provide more than 200,000 essays with both critical perspectives and in-depth contextual information needed to understand the social, political and historical implications of a work and the career biographies of writers from all eras and genres dedicated to specific types of literature and time periods.
- MLA International BibliographyLiterary and language scholarship
- Annual Bibliography of English Language and LiteratureIndex of English literature, from Anglo-Saxon times to the present day.
- Literature Online (LION)A virtual library containing over 350,000 literary texts together with full-text journals, author biographies and other critical and reference resources.
- OmniFile Full Text MegaMulti-disciplinary database
- Project MuseA comprehensive full text selection of prestigious humanities and social sciences journals to support a core liberal arts curriculum.
- JSTORScholarly journals in the arts, humanities, social sciences, business, and sciences.
- Google ScholarScholarly literature across many disciplines and sources
- Web of Knowledge / Web of ScienceInterdisciplinary database with citation tracking.
- World Shakespeare Bibliography OnlineComprehensive record of Shakespeare-related scholarship and theatrical productions published or produced worldwide from 1960 to present.
- WorldCatCatalog of materials in libraries worldwide.
Related Resources
These databases provide additional sources of information for literary research. Use them to locate supportive historical and related information. Review a list of all Mansfield Library databases here.
- Academic Search CompleteMultidisciplinary, full-text database
- American Periodical Series200 years of American history as recorded in magazines, journals, and newspapers.
- Chicago Tribune Historical(1849-1989) Full-text and full-image articles. Includes complete paper, cover-to-cover, with page and article images in downloadable PDF.
- Critical Surveys and Critical Insights (Salem Literature Series)Comprehensive international reviews of both authors and individual works.
- Dissertation, ProQuest Digital
- Essay and General LiteratureIndex to essays in anthologies and collections in many subject areas. Access limited to 1 concurrent user.
- Google ScholarScholarly literature across many disciplines and sources.
- Humanities Full TextArt, history, literature, music, and religion
- Humanities & Social Sciences Index RetrospectiveHumanities and social sciences journals
- MagillOnLiterature PlusPlot summaries of the most studied works in literature.
- Nineteenth Century U.S. Newspapers19th century newspapers from urban and rural regions throughout the U.S.
- Readers' Guide RetrospectiveA record of U.S. cultural history from 1890-1982 from periodical literature
- New York Times Historical (1851-2006)
- Washington Post Historical (1877-1993)
Humanities Librarian |
Contact Info Mansfield Library 326 406.243.4335 Office hours at the Information Center Reference Desk: Mondays 1-3:00pm; Tuesdays 10:00am-noon; or by appointment Send Email |
New Library Materials
Newly added titles in
Literature and Rhetoric (Dewey range 800-899), or choose to be alerted to new material in other ranges by subscribing to
the library RSS
feeds!
Loading...
Dictionaries & Encyclopedias
- Fiction Connection
- MLA Directory of PeriodicalsPublication details of journals and series indexed in the MLA International Bibliography.
- Oxford English DictionaryGuide to the meaning, history, and pronunciation of over half a million words, both present and past.
- Oxford Reference Online: PremiumDictionary, language reference, quotation, and subject reference works from all areas.
- Ulrich's Periodicals DirectoryProvides information about journals, magazines, newspapers






Loading...
