Home

      
     Search:
   

 
Getting Started

Education and Technology: An Encyclopedia (2004)
Reference Area - Level 3 Call Number: 371.3303 E2453

Educational Media and Technology Yearbook
Information Center - Level 3 Call Number: 371.3078 E24 (2007), Level 2 Call Number: 371.3078 E24 (previous years)

Handbook of Research on Educational Communications and Technology (2004)
Reference Area - Level 3 Call Number: 371.33072 H23654 2004, eBook

Browse the 371.3 call number section for additional titles.


 

 
Your Feedback

If you need more assistance, please let me know in what area.

Finding items in the library
Using online resources
Finding journals
Finding articles
Evaluating resources
Managing references/citations


 
 

 
Finding Articles

Use the Library's electronic resources to find journal, magazine and newspaper articles on your topic, as well as reviews of educational technologies and products. There are many e-resources to choose from within Education. You can also find product reviews within Computer Science databases. From the library homepage, select Databases: Search by Subject, followed by Education, then Curriculum & Instruction. You will find many databases, including:

Education (SAGE Full Text). Includes 26 peer-reviewed education journals.

Education Full Text. General database for finding writing on educational topics that includes the fulltext of articles.

Educator's Reference Complete. Provides fulltext results for nearly half of the journal titles found in ERIC; covers multiple levels of education from preschool to college, and all education specialties.

ERIC (Education Resources Information Center). Key database for finding information on topics in education, includes some fulltext items.


 

 
Finding Books and Media

Use the Catalog to find books and media items (DVD, VHS, CDs, etc.) at the Mansfield Library. Try using one of the following subject terms in the advanced search:

  • Computer-assisted instruction
  • Educational technology
  • Instructional systems
  • Mobile communication systems in education
  • Teaching--Aids and devices
  • Telecommunication in education

 

Use WorldCat to find books, videoes, etc. located in libraries worldwide. You can request items you find in WorldCat that the Mansfield Library does not own through Interlibrary Loan, merely select the link within WorldCat that reads, "Send request to ILLiad."


 
 

Your Librarian

Kate Zoellner

Contact Info:
Education and Psychology Librarian, Assessment Coordinator
Mansfield Library - Room 325
32 Campus Drive
Missoula, MT 59812
406-243-4421 | 800-240-4939
Email Me
View My Website / Blog
View My Guides

My Subjects:
Communicative Sciences & Disorders, Counselor Education, Curriculum & Instruction, Educational Leadership, Health & Human Performance, Psychology

 
Print This Page
Print Entire Guide

Description

  Loading content... please wait